Navigating Brampton’s busy intersections, dealing with GTA-wide commutes and weaving through Highway 410 or the 407 is a task in itself. Throw in Brampton’s share of heavily utilized industrial and trucking routes and you’ve got a recipe for premiums that are higher than most.
What Drivers Pay for Car Insurance in Brampton
The median auto insurance rate in Brampton, ON is $4,210/year ($351 per month). Brampton’s median auto insurance rate is 79.5% higher than the median rate in Ontario.
These results are based on more than 1,000 Brampton car insurance rates collected through MyChoice between January and June of 2026. Rates vary greatly depending on vehicle type, driving record, age, postal code and other factors.
| Median annual premium | $4,210 |
| Median monthly premium | $351 |
| Brampton premium vs. Ontario Median | 79.5% more expensive |
| Cheapest Postal Code | L6W ($3,898) |
| Most Expensive Postal Code | L6R ($4,543) |
Car Insurance Prices Across Brampton Postal Areas
The level of auto insurance premiums by neighbourhood in Brampton is dependent upon a number of different factors. For example, the highest median premium is seen in postal code L6R ($4,543), while the lowest is L6W ($3,898); however, L6R has a lower percentage of its motorists with a history of accidents than does L6W.
| Postal Code | Median Annual Car Insurance Premium |
|---|---|
| L6R | $4,543 |
| L7A | $4,458 |
| L6X | $4,387 |
| L6S | $4,332 |
| L6V | $4,277 |
| L5R | $4,261 |
| L7S | $4,256 |
| L6T | $4,202 |
| L7Y | $4,202 |
| L5N | $4,168 |
| L6Z | $4,155 |
| L6Y | $4,126 |
| L6P | $4,079 |
| L6W | $3,898 |
Accident Rates by Postal Code in Brampton
Accident risk varies from one part of Brampton to the next. Using postal codes as a key input in rate-setting decisions, insurers will set premiums accordingly. The map below uses data from over 50,000 quotes analyzed by MyChoice to show the percentage of Brampton drivers involved in an accident, broken down by postal code.
Source: MyChoice Quote Database
On average, 9.2% of Brampton drivers have an accident on their record. The share varies across the city, from as little as 8.0% in some areas to as much as 10.3% in others.
Read More: Where Brampton Ranks for Driving Risk in Ontario
Areas with the highest accident rates:
- L6Z — Brampton North: 10.3% of drivers have an accident on record
- L6W — Brampton East: 10.3%
- L6T — Bramalea East: 10.2%
- L6X — Brampton Central: 10.1%
- L6V — Downtown Brampton: 9.5%
Areas with the lowest accident rates:
- L6R — Heart Lake: 8.1%
- L7A — Mount Pleasant: 8.2%
- L6Y — Brampton West: 8.5%
- L6S — Bramalea: 8.5%
Drivers in Brampton North (L6Z) are more likely to have an accident on their record than drivers in Malton (L4T).
Dense Traffic and Complex Intersections in Brampton
Heavy traffic is part of driving in fast-growing Brampton, and rushing rarely makes up much time. Leave a safe following distance, take extra care on left turns and avoid distractions. Local roads connect directly with busy highways and major trucking routes, so watch for abrupt lane changes and tailgating near large intersections and industrial areas.
Read More: How Insurance Fraud Adds to Auto Insurance Costs in Brampton
How Brampton Car Insurance Compares with Nearby Cities
Brampton had the highest median car insurance rate of any community we looked at ($4,210). Its closest runner-up, Mississauga, had a median rate $527 cheaper for the same drivers ($3,683).
Although they’re a short move for GTA residents, the uncommonly large rate difference means a dramatic impact on car insurance budgets. Drivers should expect changes in transportation costs if they’re moving into or out of Brampton, so it’s worth requesting a new estimate.
| City | Median Annual Car Insurance Premium | Difference from Brampton Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Brampton, ON | $4,210 | — |
| Mississauga, ON | $3,683 | -12.5% |
| Vaughan, ON | $2,977 | -29.3% |
| Toronto, ON | $2,456 | -41.7% |
| Etobicoke, ON | $3,055 | -27.4% |
| Milton, ON | $2,484 | -41.0% |
The Coverage Behind the Brampton Premium
Only about 9% of the total insurance premium is allocated to Accident Benefits coverage and endorsements. Nearly half of Brampton’s $4,210 insurance premium goes towards mandatory legal coverage with another 41% allocated to cover your vehicle.
Reducing optional benefits does not always give a major reduction in insurance, especially if the policy is costing Brampton drivers more than $4,000. Changing insurance providers, looking at what kind of vehicle is being insured and changing deductibles (when appropriate) can reduce insurance costs significantly.
| Part of the policy | What is included | Median Annual Car Insurance Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Legally required coverage | Third-Party Liability; mandatory medical, rehabilitation and attendant care; Uninsured Automobile | $2,076.80 |
| Vehicle damage protection | DCPD; Collision; Comprehensive | $1,743.87 |
| Optional Accident Benefits | Selected optional benefits shown below | $374.77 |
| Optional endorsements | OPCF 44R – Family Protection | $14.56 |
| Coverage Total: | $4,210 |
Many Accident Benefits became optional under Ontario’s July 1, 2026 auto insurance changes. Learn more about the reform.
Car Insurance Costs in Brampton by Age
Car insurance rates are especially high for young drivers in Brampton: median costs are $8,690 for 18 to 20-year-olds but only $4,210 for 35 to 44-year-olds.
The median remains high at $5,849 for drivers aged 21–24, even after the teen years. Before buying another car, a family adding a young driver should compare the cost of assigning that driver to different household vehicles and consider which one they will use most often.
| Age | Median Annual Car Insurance Premium |
|---|---|
| 18-20 | $8,690 |
| 21-24 | $5,849 |
| 25-34 | $4,810 |
| 35-44 | $4,210 |
| 45-54 | $3,488 |
| 55-64 | $3,715 |
| 65+ | $2,813 |
How Driving History Changes Brampton Car Insurance Rates
Having an at-fault accident raises the median insurance premium for Brampton drivers from $4,210 with a clean driving record to $5,310. Having a speeding ticket raises the premium to $4,810. Even one infraction can materially affect your rates.
Once a change has been made to your driving record the range of prices on offer can widen, making it more important to shop around for the best deal. Serious infractions lead to larger increases in premiums. For example, the median premium in Brampton increases to $6,116 with a licence suspension and $10,062 with a conviction for an impaired-driving violation.
| Driving record | Median Annual Car Insurance Premium |
|---|---|
| Clean | $4,210 |
| Minor speeding ticket | $4,810 |
| One at-fault accident | $5,310 |
| Insurance cancellation (non-payment) | $4,870 |
| Licence suspension | $6,116 |
| Impaired driving conviction | $10,062 |
| Stunt driving conviction | $6,454 |
How Vehicle Choice Affects Car Insurance in Brampton
The four CR-Vs in our sample range from $3,969 for the 2018 LX AWD to $4,681 for the 2020 Touring AWD. That is a difference of more than $700 a year in insurance costs within the same model family.
If you are shopping for a common family SUV in Brampton, asking only what a “CR-V” costs to insure will not give you the full picture. The year, trim and drivetrain can change the premium considerably.
| Make | Model | Model year | Vehicle price | Median premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi | A4 2.0T Quattro 4Dr | 2014 | $43,312 | $5,071 |
| Honda | Accord Ex 4Dr | 2023 | $38,850 | $4,528 |
| Toyota | Camry Se 4Dr Awd | 2022 | $33,022 | $4,663 |
| Honda | Cr-V Lx 4Dr Awd | 2018 | $31,384 | $3,969 |
| Honda | Cr-V Lx-B 4Dr 2Wd | 2024 | $39,122 | $4,421 |
| Honda | Cr-V Sport 4Dr Awd | 2025 | $46,474 | $4,135 |
| Honda | Cr-V Touring 4Dr Awd | 2020 | $43,145 | $4,681 |
| Mazda | Cx-5 Gt 4Dr Awd | 2018 | $37,590 | $4,604 |
| Honda | Hr-V Sport 4Dr Awd | 2019 | $30,030 | $3,170 |
| Lincoln | Mkz 4Dr Awd | 2013 | $45,906 | $2,886 |
| Kia | Sorento Sxl V6 4Dr Awd | 2019 | $51,308 | $4,111 |
| Kia | Sportage X-Line Limited 4Dr Awd | 2026 | $47,507 | $4,975 |
The Most Common Questions About Car Insurance in Brampton
Why is car insurance so expensive in Brampton?
Car insurance claims from Brampton are expected to cost 24% more than the average claim in Ontario. The high number of collisions, coupled with the cost of repairing the damage from them, means that car insurance is more expensive in Brampton.
Why is comparing car insurance quotes particularly important for Brampton drivers?
Drivers in Brampton would be wise to shop around for the right policy. Brampton has the highest rates for auto insurance in the province of Ontario. By comparing rates, Brampton drivers can find the most affordable policy to meet their insurance needs and potentially save a lot of money each year.
How can you get cheaper car insurance in Brampton?
Check out ways to get cheap car insurance quotes on our auto insurance main page or Compare Brampton vehicle insurance rates through MyChoice to see how much you can save.