4.7
★★★★★ 4.8/5
on Google and Facebook!

Auto Insurance for St. Albert Drivers

3 minutes can save you hundreds. Enter your postal code below and join thousands of Canadians saving on car insurance.

Secure. No Spam. No Fees.

Why Use MyChoice

MyChoice.ca is an independent platform that helps Canadians find their best insurance options and make informed financial decisions. Our service is free to use. We may earn a commission from some providers when you buy a policy, but it never affects the price you pay or how products are reviewed. To help ensure accuracy, our content is researched and reviewed by licensed insurance professionals before publication.

economical insurance-png

Recent Quotes From Our Users

Monthly PremiumsDateQuote TypeAgeVehicleCity
$148.71Oct 23, 2026Auto35Mazda CX-5St. Albert
$143.31Oct 23, 2026Auto61Honda CivicSt. Albert
$158.61Oct 22, 2026Auto63Hyundai TucsonSt. Albert
$276.25Oct 21, 2026Auto34Volkswagen JettaSt. Albert
First published on November 28, 2025

4 minute read

✎ Updated By Vitalii Starov on September 24, 2026

MyChoice follows a strict content review process designed to ensure reliable and unbiased information.

When you need car insurance in St. Albert, there are several things to take into account, including the heavy traffic heading into Edmonton during peak hours, snowy and icy winter driving conditions and a rapidly expanding suburb. St. Albert Trail, Ray Gibbon Drive and Anthony Henday Drive experience regular congestion, especially during rush hour.

Here we compare rates for St. Albert insurance quotes with other Edmonton area cities as well. You can also see how age, driving record, and the type of car you drive impact the rate that is quoted.

The data on this page is from auto insurance quotes for St. Albert drivers collected through MyChoice from January to June 2026. It displays the median rate in the city as well as factors that influence pricing based on driver’s age, experience and vehicle model, and how rates compare across Edmonton and throughout Alberta.

Median annual premium$2,112
Median monthly premium$176
St. Albert premium vs. Alberta Median8.2% more expensive
Cheapest Postal CodeT8N ($2,112)
Most Expensive Postal CodeT8N ($2,112)
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

What Is Included in St. Albert’s $2,112 Premium?

The difference between St. Albert’s premium and its mandated coverage is nearly identical to the cost of insuring the car itself. Mandated coverage is $1,071; collision and comprehensive coverage amounts to $1,021.

Before dropping insurance coverage in order to save cash, ask yourself how much you would be able to cover out of pocket for a collision, theft, hailstorm or another covered loss.

Part of the policyWhat is includedMedian annual
car insurance premium
Legally required coverageThird-Party Liability; DCPD;
Uninsured Automobile; Accident Benefits
$1,071
Vehicle damage protectionCollision; Comprehensive$1,021
Optional endorsements includedSEF 44 – Family Protection$20
Coverage Total:$2,112
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

The following section provides a bit more detail on each of the coverages listed above.

Legally Required Coverages

CoverageWhat it coversMedian annual
car insurance premium
Third-Party
Liability
Pays for claims against you for
injury to others or damage to
their property when you cause a crash.
$591
Direct Compensation
for Property Damage
Pays damage to your car through
your own insurer when another
identified, insured driver is responsible.
$301
Uninsured AutomobileCovers you in the event of
an eligible loss from an
uninsured/unidentified driver.
$17
Accident BenefitsThis coverage helps pay for eligible
medical, rehabilitation and
income-replacement expenses
resulting from an automobile collision.
$162
Coverage Total:$1,071
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Vehicle Damage Protection

CoverageWhat it coversMedian annual
car insurance premium
CollisionCovers damage to your vehicle
as a result of a collision or
rollover, less the deductible.
$441
ComprehensiveCovers certain losses that are not
collision related, including theft,
fire, hail, vandalism, wildlife
or falling objects.
$580
Coverage Total:$1,021
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Optional Endorsements

Optional Endorsements Included in the Premium

Optional endorsementWhat it coversMedian annual
car insurance premium
SEF 44 – Family ProtectionProvides the option to top up your
compensation if the other driver’s
insurance is inadequate,
with an endorsement.
$20
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Optional Endorsements Not Included in the Premium

The cost for these endorsements is indicative only and is not reflected in the St. Albert premium listed above. Find out what each one adds before you decide to add it. The best one to choose will depend on commuting to Edmonton and your use of the St. Albert Trail and the Henday and how much you’d miss having the car.

Optional endorsementWhat it coversMedian annual
car insurance premium
SEF 20 –
Loss of Use
It helps pay for temporary
transportation expenses while you
get your car fixed after a covered loss.
$27
SEF 27 –
Non-Owned Automobile
Covers physical damage to a
rental or borrowed vehicle, as
applicable under this endorsement.
$33
SEF 39 –
Accident Forgiveness
This feature stops your rate from
going up due to the first qualifying
at-fault accident you get,
if you qualify.
$27
SEF 43R –
Waiver of Depreciation
Cancels out depreciation on a
qualifying new vehicle if it is
stolen or totalled after
an eligible event.
$3
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Comparing St. Albert with Nearby Insurance Markets

St. Albert’s median premium is also middle-of-the-pack in this regional analysis, $2,112 a year. That’s $56 more than Edmonton ($2,056), but $66 less than Calgary ($2,178).

CityMedian Annual
Car Insurance Premium
Edmonton$2,056
St. Albert$2,112
Red Deer$1,779
Airdrie$1,853
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Comparing St. Albert Premiums by Driver Age

The most expensive drivers in St. Albert are those that are new and young. Drivers 18 to 20 years old have a median premium of $4,238/year, which is just over double the city benchmark.

Drivers between the ages of 21 and 24 see the median drop to $3,071, while drivers between 25 and 34 are looking at a median of $2,182. Drivers aged 65+ have the lowest number of these three at $1,942.

Can young drivers expect a discount if they have taken an approved driver training course or have documented previous driving experience? The criteria and discounts will differ from company to company.

AgeMedian Annual
Car Insurance Premium
18-20$4,238
21-24$3,071
25-34$2,182
35-44$2,112
45-54$2,048
55-64$1,949
65+$1,942
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

How Your Record Affects Car Insurance in St. Albert

It’s worth noting that having a clean driving record can be extremely beneficial in St. Albert, as just one claim or violation can lead to significant hikes. For instance, a small speeding ticket can push the median rate up $258, from $2,112 to $2,370.

One at-fault accident increases the median to $3,045, which is an extra $933 a year. A stunt-driving conviction brings it to $3,098.

Driving recordMedian annual
car insurance premium
Clean$2,112
Minor speeding ticket$2,370
One at-fault accident$3,045
Insurance cancellation (non-payment)$2,460
Licence suspension$2,699
Stunt driving conviction$3,098
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

St. Albert Auto Insurance Premiums by Model

However, in St. Albert, vehicle data showed that the more expensive vehicle didn’t have the highest premiums. The insurers will look at factors like repair cost, previous claims made on the car, vehicle safety and the risk of theft for the specific vehicle model.

The Nissan Sentra is the cheapest to own here at $1,894 per year. The Jeep Wrangler is the most expensive at $2,353. That’s a difference of $459.

Vehicle modelMedian annual
car insurance premium
Honda CR-V$2,036
Hyundai Elantra$1,993
Mazda CX-5$1,998
Nissan Sentra$1,894
Tesla Model 3$2,097
Jeep Wrangler$2,353
Lexus RX350$2,334
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Read More: A St. Albert Driver’s Guide to Alberta Demerit Points

Commuter Traffic Between St. Albert and Edmonton

The proximity of St. Albert to Edmonton could add an element to your insurance policy that a driver in a more rural part of Alberta wouldn’t have. This is because St. Albert Trail, Ray Gibbon Drive and Anthony Henday Drive can mean a lot of high speed lane changes and highway traffic, especially during the winter months when stop-and-go conditions prevail.

One-car households should look into loss-of-use coverage. This type of coverage pays for rental transportation while you’re waiting for your car to be repaired after an insurance claim.

Read More: Preparing Your Car for an Edmonton-Area Winter Commute

The Most Common Questions About Car Insurance in St. Albert

How much does St. Albert car insurance cost?

Compare $2,112 to quotes using the same car, driving record, limits and deductibles. Otherwise, a lower price could just mean less coverage.

Is car insurance cheaper in St. Albert than Calgary?

We are looking at $2,112 and $2,178 in these numbers. If you want to compare apples with apples, you need to use the same driver, car, limit and deductible. Provincial auto insurance covers different perils, so a quoted price may not be fully comparable.

What is the grid rating system in St. Albert all about?

St. Albert grid rating sets a cap on how much insurers can charge their customers. When calculating your premium, St. Albert auto insurance providers will have to look at both the grid rate and the price of insurance that your policy would normally be charged at. They then must charge you whichever price is lower.

How you can get cheaper car insurance in St. Albert?

Compare car insurance rates in St. Albert with MyChoice, or visit our main car insurance page to learn other ways of getting cheap car insurance quotes.

Methodology

About Dataset

More than 50,000 real-world auto insurance quotes were analyzed by MyChoice’s research and data science team. Quotes were collected through MyChoice.ca in Canada. Results are presented as aggregated data, and personal information is not included.

How We Calculate City Rates

Rates for each city are calculated using the dataset median of all the quotes collected under a standard profile. Median is used instead of average to minimize the effect of extremely low or high results.

Standard Profile

Unless otherwise indicated, our standard driver is assumed to be between ages 35-44, not married, insuring a single vehicle with a minimum of 5 years of driving experience, continuous insurance history, and a spotless driving record. Vehicles are fully protected with a $1,000 deductible. Liability is $1 million. Annual driving distance is assumed to be about 15,000 kilometres.

Driving Record Scenarios

Results are calculated for a number of different driving records, including a clean driving record, one at-fault accident, a speeding ticket, a cancelled insurance policy due to non-payment, lost licence for alcohol-related offence, impaired and stunt driving convictions.

Vehicle Mileage

Unless otherwise noted, all rates assume vehicles are driven 15,000 kilometres/year.

Vehicle Models Included

Rates for each city include a range of vehicles, which is the same across all cities, including Honda Civic, Toyota Corolla, Toyota Camry, Hyundai Elantra, Mazda CX-5, Ford Escape.

Driver Age Groups

Rates for each city include a range of ages from 18 to 65+. Please note that each province may handle driver’s age differently when calculating premiums.

Data Limitations

Rates displayed represent premiums quoted by MyChoice and participating insurance companies during the research period. Data does not include premiums from all insurance companies in Canada. Fewer insurance companies provide quotes in the case of high-risk scenarios, such as impaired driving convictions, and high-risk categories, and premiums within these categories are more volatile than others.

Team

MyChoice data science, MyChoice research.

Sources

1. Mychoice.ca Internal Data, Car Insurance St. Albert Key Stats, Alberta, St. Albert, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, 2026.

2. Mychoice.ca Internal Data, Coverage Breakdown, Alberta, St. Albert, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, 2026.

3. Mychoice.ca Internal Data, Car Insurance by Postal Code, Alberta, St. Albert, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, 2026.

4. Mychoice.ca Internal Data, Car Insurance Rates in Nearby Cities, Alberta, St. Albert, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, 2026.

5. Mychoice.ca Internal Data, Auto Insurance Premiums By Age, Alberta, St. Albert, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, 2026.

6. Mychoice.ca Internal Data, Auto Insurance Premiums By Driving History, Alberta, St. Albert, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, 2026.

7. Mychoice.ca Internal Data, Auto Insurance Premiums By Vehicle Model, Alberta, St. Albert, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, 2026.

8. Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile; Alberta 511, Current Road Conditions. Accessed 2026.

With over a decade in Canada’s insurance sector, Aren is a leading voice in the industry, providing thought leadership on auto insurance, underwriting innovation, and how technology is reshaping insurance.

Congratulations! You made it to the end!

Now, here is the easy part: complete your quote in under 2 minutes
Secure. No Spam. No Fees.
Posted on Google Google
Amy Sacco profile picture
Amy Sacco
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Great service. And best home insurance rates provided.
Posted on Google Google
Laura Okah profile picture
Laura Okah
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Great platform, I had an advisor reach out to me almost immediately after signing up and they made sure to work around my schedule
Posted on Google Google
Vaarunan Srikumaraguru (vaarunan.s) profile picture
Vaarunan Srikumaraguru (vaarunan.s)
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
The experience in receiving a quote was very easy and was quite competitive. The process was straightforward. Would highly recommend this tool
Posted on Google Google
Diana Goyette profile picture
Diana Goyette
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Quotes were really good and it was easy to sign up with selected company
Posted on Google Google
jakss sss profile picture
jakss sss
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I recently tried MyChoice to look at homeowner insurance options and the process was very fast. The website only required a few basic details about the property to get started. After entering the address, a lot of the home information was already filled in automatically, so I just had to confirm that everything was correct before continuing. Within a short time, the site displayed a few insurance quotes from different providers. Having several prices shown together made it easy to see the differences and decide which option seemed the most reasonable. I also liked that MyChoice included a bit of background information about the brokers connected to each quote. This gave me a better idea of who the provider was and added some helpful context before choosing anything. Overall, MyChoice is a convenient way to check insurance rates if you're exploring your options. It’s simple to use, quick, and helpful for comparing offers without having to search multiple websites.
Posted on Google Google
kayden uintavious profile picture
kayden uintavious
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
saved me a lot

Discover More About

October 9, 2026
Learn whether Ontario car insurance covers diminished value after an accident, how OPCF 43 and OPCF 49 apply, and how to challenge a repair decision.
October 1, 2026
Ontario’s income replacement benefit became optional on July 1, 2026. Learn what it covers, what it costs and whether you should keep it.
September 3, 2026
Learn how vintage and classic car insurance work in Ontario, what coverage you may need, how collector cars are valued, and ways to protect your vehicle.

Even More Ways To Save on Insurance