How Van Insurance Works in Canada
There’s no insurance policy that’s specific to vans in Canada. Depending on how they are used, vans may be insured through personal or commercial auto insurance policies.
For example, Ontario requires third-party liability, medical, rehabilitation and attendant-care benefits, and uninsured automobile coverage, while comprehensive and collision are optional. Collision and comprehensive are the types of coverage that may protect your vehicle. Van drivers are required to have at least the minimum coverage required in their respective provinces.
How Van Use Affects Insurance Coverage
| How you use your van | How it’s insured |
|---|---|
| Personal use only, such as family trips, errands or moving | Coverage would be under personal auto insurance, the same as a car or SUV. |
| Personal use and occasional work, such as carrying tools or driving to job sites | A personal policy may allow approved business use. Depending on the use, commercial insurance may be required. |
| Camper van or recreational use | Depending on the vehicle and frequency of use, coverage may come from personal auto insurance or an RV policy. |
| Full-time work vehicle, such as deliveries, trades or mobile catering | The policy must cover the commercial use of the van. |
How Much Does Insurance for Vans Typically Cost?
Insurers use the same criteria to establish the price of van insurance as they would for any other vehicle, including its value, size, weight, safety, repair costs and how it will be used. However, vans can be very different animals, so to speak. A Honda Odyssey and Ford Transit are both vans, for instance, but will attract different insurance rates.
MyChoice can get quotes from leading Canadian insurers in a matter of minutes. The quickest way to get an accurate estimate for your van insurance is by shopping with several insurers.
Cheapest Vans to Insure in Ontario in 2026
These prices are normalized against an Ontario benchmark premium of $2,345.
We then took the cheapest 10 models based on their median price. Prices range from $1,434 to $3,405.
The data represents 20 city observations for a standard profile across 12 different vans. Please note that we are looking at personal prices, not commercial insurance.
| Van model | Median annual Ontario premium | Median monthly Ontario premium |
|---|---|---|
| Dodge Grand Caravan Crew | $1,434 | $120 |
| Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 Radstand 144 Diesel | $1,619 | $135 |
| Dodge Grand Caravan SXT | $1,837 | $153 |
| Dodge Grand Caravan SE | $2,334 | $195 |
| Toyota Sienna Limited Hybrid | $2,493 | $208 |
| Toyota Sienna XLE V6 AWD | $2,655 | $221 |
| Honda Odyssey EX-L | $2,788 | $232 |
| Honda Odyssey EX | $2,887 | $241 |
| Toyota Sienna XSE Hybrid | $3,224 | $269 |
| Chrysler Town & Country Touring | $3,405 | $284 |
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026.
Are Vans Cheaper to Insure Than Cars?
Overall, vans are neither particularly cheap nor expensive to insure. Of the 10 configurations compared with the Ontario benchmark premium of $2,345, only four cost less than average to insure, with the remaining six configurations costing more.
It also doesn’t seem to be as clear-cut as whether it’s a minivan or cargo van. The Dodge Grand Caravan ranges from $1,434 for the Crew trim to $2,334 for the SE trim. The Honda Odyssey EX-L and EX trims have higher premiums at $2,788 and $2,887, while the second-cheapest premium goes to the Sprinter 2500 at $1,619.
The specific trim and model of van can make a bigger difference to premiums than the type of vehicle. Specific configurations can be relatively cheap or expensive to insure compared with other vehicles. Premiums range from $1,434 to $2,887 for the Dodge and Honda vans mentioned above and from $2,493 to $3,224 for the Sienna configurations shown above.
Heavier vehicles can potentially do more damage in an accident, increasing your liability. Turbocharged engines and bigger parts can be more expensive to repair. If you’ll be using your vehicle for work, expect to drive it more often. It’s a good idea to shop around for insurance frequently.
How to Bundle Your Car and Van Insurance
A household insuring a car and van with one company may be eligible for a multi-vehicle discount. Compare the resulting premiums with identical deductibles and coverage before deciding.
According to FSRA, an Ontario multi-vehicle discount may be between 5% and 15% when the same insurer covers more than one vehicle. Qualification and application vary by company.
Discounts available on one policy, whether personal or commercial, may not be available on the other. A household may have a cargo van as well as a personal vehicle. Be specific about how you use the van because some uses may require commercial insurance.
When several household members share the vehicles, disclose every driver to the insurer. The company will decide how each person and vehicle must be listed or assigned.
How to Get Cheap Van Insurance
Some vans cost less to insure than others. Choosing one of these can save you money.
Keep a Clean Driving Record
The driving history of each listed driver may affect the price, depending on which vans they drive. An at-fault accident or conviction may affect the renewal price. This will vary from insurer to insurer, as will their approach to allocating drivers to vehicles.
Bundle Your Van With Other Vehicles
FSRA indicates that Ontario multi-vehicle and multi-policy discounts can each fall between 5% and 15%. Because they may apply to separate premiums or be calculated sequentially, compare the final quote instead of simply adding the percentages.
Consider Usage-Based Insurance
The price of usage-based insurance depends on several factors, including mileage and driving behaviour. Signing up does not necessarily mean you’ll be eligible for a discount. Each insurer’s eligibility rules, driving-data requirements and discount caps vary. Check whether usage-based insurance is available for the van you drive and how it will be used.
Re-examine Your Coverage Regularly
You should also consider the value of your van as it gets older. As it depreciates, you may want to revisit whether it makes sense to have collision coverage on it.
Choose the Right Van
The table’s highest and lowest configurations differ by $1,971 per year. A Grand Caravan Crew, Sprinter 2500 and Odyssey EX will not generate equivalent premiums, and even another trim under the same nameplate may alter the result. Before purchasing, compare the precise year, make, model and use.”