Hyundai Car Insurance Quotes in Ontario

3 minutes can save you hundreds. Enter your postal code below and join thousands of Canadians saving on car insurance.

Secure. No Spam. No Fees.

Why Use MyChoice

MyChoice.ca is an independent platform that helps Canadians find their best insurance options and make informed financial decisions. Our service is free to use. We may earn a commission from some providers when you buy a policy, but it never affects the price you pay or how products are reviewed. To help ensure accuracy, our content is researched and reviewed by licensed insurance professionals before publication.

First published on February 26, 2025

2 minute read

✎ Updated By Vitalii Starov on September 24, 2026

MyChoice follows a strict content review process designed to ensure reliable and unbiased information.

Hyundai is an automotive brand originating in Korea. Along with Kia and the luxury Genesis brand, it forms part of Hyundai Motor Group. Hyundai’s current line-up in Canada includes compact sedans, small crossovers, three-row SUVs, hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and electric vehicles. Many factors can influence insurance costs across this product range, including replacement costs for battery components, cameras, sensors and other parts, model-specific theft experience, vehicle use, and driver history and location.

Using the quotes from our database, MyChoice compared Hyundai insurance quotes in certain cities and for certain vehicles in Ontario. We also compare the cost of insuring a Hyundai against other mainstream automakers and compare quotes for new and used Hyundais.

What Ontario Drivers Should Know About Hyundai Insurance

Hyundai’s median yearly insurance cost in Ontario is higher than the median of $2,345 for all makes and models. It costs 14% more to insure a Hyundai in Ontario.

Median Hyundai premium (Ontario)$2,684
Hyundai vs Ontario all-vehicle median+14%
Cheapest Hyundai model to insure in OntarioSanta Fe 4Dr 2WD (~$1,715)
Most expensive Hyundai model to insure in OntarioElantra Preferred 4Dr (~$3,634)
Cheapest alternatives to insureMazda ($2,124), Toyota ($2,197), Mitsubishi ($2,235), Subaru ($2,272)
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

What Hyundai Rates Look Like Across Ontario

On a city-specific median basis, a 2013 Santa Fe in Oshawa is the most affordable Hyundai model to insure in the dataset below at $2,064, while a 2025 Elantra Luxury Hybrid in Mississauga reaches $4,236. Two Elantra Preferred records differ by $340 across Guelph and Hamilton. Model year, city and other quote details change together, so the table does not isolate one cause.

CityModelModel YearList PriceMedian Annual Car Insurance Premium
Etobicoke, ONTucson Preferred AWD2019$32,810$3,875
Guelph, ONElantra Preferred 4Dr2022$23,886$2,963
Hamilton, ONElantra Preferred 4Dr2020$22,390$3,303
Kitchener, ONVenue Preferred2021$22,678$2,573
Mississauga, ONElantra Luxury HEV2025$32,338$4,236
Oshawa, ONSanta Fe 2WD2013$28,769$2,064
St. Catharines, ONKona Preferred AWD2023$27,718$2,703
Welland, ONElantra Luxury HEV 4Dr2026$33,073$3,302
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Hyundai Auto Insurance for New and Used Vehicles

A used Hyundai may be slightly cheaper to insure. Our data estimates an annual auto insurance premium of $2,574 for a used Hyundai, compared with $2,765 for a new one.

VehicleMedian Annual Car Insurance Premium
New Hyundai$2,765
Used Hyundai$2,574
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Where Hyundai Falls Among Mainstream Makes

Hyundai has the highest median auto insurance premium among the nine mainstream brands shown, at $2,684 per year. That is $178 more than Volkswagen, $385 more than Kia, and $560 more than Mazda.

Car brandMedian Annual Car Insurance Premium
Mazda$2,124
Toyota$2,197
Mitsubishi$2,235
Subaru$2,272
Kia$2,299
Honda$2,303
Nissan$2,320
Volkswagen$2,506
Hyundai$2,684
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

What Hyundai Shoppers Can Buy New in Canada

Based on information from the Hyundai Canada website, the brand’s current product line-up includes the Elantra compact and Sonata midsize sedans; the Elantra N performance car; a full line of SUVs including the subcompact Venue and Kona, the compact Tucson (also available as a hybrid and plug-in hybrid), the midsize two-row Santa Fe Hybrid and midsize three-row Palisade and Palisade Hybrid; and the Kona Electric, Ioniq 5 and Ioniq 9 EVs. Discontinued vehicles that shoppers may still be able to find used include the Hyundai Accent subcompact car, the Hyundai Ioniq line of first-generation electrified vehicles, and the Ioniq 6 electric sedan.

Hyundai Cost and Safety Questions, Answered

What should you budget to insure a Hyundai in Ontario?

According to MyChoice’s internal quote data, the median annual premium (clean driver) for a Hyundai in Ontario in 2026 is $2,684. That is 14% higher than the median annual premium of $2,345 across all vehicles.

How safe and reliable are current Hyundai models?

J.D. Power’s 2026 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study ranks Hyundai slightly above the industry average for reliability. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) identifies much of the Hyundai line-up as Top Safety Pick+, including the 2026 Kona, Tucson, Santa Fe, Palisade, Sonata, Ioniq 5 and Ioniq 9, while the 2026 Elantra is a Top Safety Pick.

Methodology

Sample Size

We analyzed over 50,000 auto insurance quotes across Canada.

Profiles

Average rates were calculated using a standard profile and incident profiles. All personal details pertaining to the quotes and policies have been kept confidential.

Standard Profile

Single driver, one car, currently insured, and a pristine driving record. Our base profile is a 35-year-old individual (both male and female) with a spotless driving record.

Incident Profiles

We examined how rates change by evaluating profiles with a clean record (standard), one at-fault accident, a single speeding ticket, license suspension for alcohol related offenses and insurance cancellation due to non-payment.

Age and Homeownership

Profiles from age 18-65 (standard: 35 years) were considered. Depending on age, individuals might rent or own their homes. Age-related regulations may vary across provinces.

Team

MyChoice data science, MyChoice research.

Sources

1. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, What Ontario Drivers Should Know About Hyundai Insurance, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

2. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, Hyundai Insurance Rates by Model and Ontario City, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

3. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, New Versus Used Hyundai Insurance Costs, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

4. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, Hyundai Insurance Costs Compared to Mainstream Brands, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

5. Hyundai Canada, Insurance Bureau of Canada, J.D. Power, and Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), Hyundai Models in Canada, Insurance Costs, Safety and Reliability, accessed September 2026.

With over a decade in Canada’s insurance sector, Aren is a leading voice in the industry, providing thought leadership on auto insurance, underwriting innovation, and how technology is reshaping insurance.

Congratulations! You made it to the end!

Now, here is the easy part: complete your quote in under 2 minutes

Discover More About

October 9, 2026
Learn whether Ontario car insurance covers diminished value after an accident, how OPCF 43 and OPCF 49 apply, and how to challenge a repair decision.
October 1, 2026
Ontario’s income replacement benefit became optional on July 1, 2026. Learn what it covers, what it costs and whether you should keep it.
September 3, 2026
Learn how vintage and classic car insurance work in Ontario, what coverage you may need, how collector cars are valued, and ways to protect your vehicle.

Even More Ways To Save on Insurance