Kia Auto Insurance for Ontario Drivers

3 minutes can save you hundreds. Enter your postal code below and join thousands of Canadians saving on car insurance.

Secure. No Spam. No Fees.

Why Use MyChoice

MyChoice.ca is an independent platform that helps Canadians find their best insurance options and make informed financial decisions. Our service is free to use. We may earn a commission from some providers when you buy a policy, but it never affects the price you pay or how products are reviewed. To help ensure accuracy, our content is researched and reviewed by licensed insurance professionals before publication.

First published on February 08, 2025

2 minute read

✎ Updated By Vitalii Starov on September 24, 2026

MyChoice follows a strict content review process designed to ensure reliable and unbiased information.

The cost of Kia insurance varies depending on the model, trim, year, and more. Kia is a Korea-based mid-premium car brand and a subsidiary, alongside Hyundai and luxury brand Genesis, of Hyundai Motor Group. Kia offers several different models in Canada, including compact cars, SUVs, a minivan, and cutting-edge EVs.

Several factors go into calculating the cost of Kia insurance, including repair costs, theft and claim statistics, safety features, the driver’s age, location, and other factors. Using our in-house insurance quote data at MyChoice, we compared Kia insurance costs for certain Kia models in select cities in Ontario. We looked at the difference in price for a new vs. used Kia and how Kia compares to other mainstream car brands.

Five Kia Insurance Figures Worth Checking

The overall Kia premium in Ontario of $2,299 is $46 lower than the median premium for all vehicles in Ontario ($2,345). But that’s not super helpful since the estimates for the Kia models range from ~$2,082 (Rio5 LX) to ~$2,771 (Sportage X-Line Limited AWD), representing a $689 difference.

Median Kia premium (Ontario)$2,299
Kia vs Ontario all-vehicle median-2%
Cheapest Kia model
to insure in Ontario
Rio5 LX 5Dr (~$2,082)
Most expensive Kia model
to insure in Ontario
Sportage X-Line Limited AWD (~$2,771)
Cheapest alternatives to insureMazda ($2,124), Toyota ($2,197),
Mitsubishi ($2,235), Subaru ($2,272)
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Ontario Kia Rates by City, From Rio5 to Sportage

Among city-specific median insurance quotes for Kia vehicles, a 2024 Seltos in Ottawa is the most affordable vehicle to insure among those shown at $2,273 per year, while a 2026 Sportage in Brampton is the most expensive at $4,975, a difference of $2,702.

CityModelModel YearList PriceMedian Annual
Car Insurance Premium
Brampton, ONSorento SXL V6 AWD2019$51,308$4,111
Brampton, ONSportage X-Line
Limited AWD
2026$47,507$4,975
Etobicoke, ONRio5 LX 5Dr2013$15,692$2,712
Mississauga, ONSportage EX
Premium AWD
2025$41,679$3,455
Welland, ONSorento EX
Turbo AWD
2025$45,145$2,473
Brampton, ONK4 EX2025$27,820$4,855
Ottawa, ONSeltos EX AWD2024$31,704$2,273
Toronto, ONForte EX 4Dr2021$22,255$2,756
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

The Rate Gap Between New and Used Kias

$2,205 is the annual median premium for a used Kia. Our estimate for a new Kia is $2,368. That’s a difference of $163.

Before determining what levels of optional physical-damage insurance are right for you, be sure to compare your car’s value, any financing, deductibles and other insurance policy features.

VehicleMedian Annual
Car Insurance Premium
New Kia$2,368
Used Kia$2,205
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Kia Beside Other Everyday Vehicle Brands

Kia’s median premium is $4 less than the median for Honda, $21 less than Nissan, $27 more than Subaru and $175 more than Mazda.

Car brandMedian Annual
Car Insurance Premium
Mazda$2,124
Toyota$2,197
Mitsubishi$2,235
Subaru$2,272
Kia$2,299
Honda$2,303
Nissan$2,320
Volkswagen$2,506
Hyundai$2,684
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Kia Insurance FAQs

How much does it cost to insure a Kia in Ontario?

The median annual premium to insure a Kia in Ontario is $2,299. This figure is $46 below the all-vehicle benchmark of $2,345.

How safe and reliable are Kia vehicles?

J.D. Power’s 2026 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study rates Kia among the top 10 most reliable vehicle brands. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) rates several Kia vehicles as Top Safety Pick+, including the 2026 K4 compact sedan (but not the hatchback), Sportage compact SUV, Sorento midsize SUV, and EV9 electric three-row SUV as well as the 2027 Kia Telluride midsize SUV. Kia offers a wide range of modern safety and driver assistance technologies, many of which are included as standard equipment on most of its vehicle line-up.

Methodology

Sample Size

We analyzed over 50,000 auto insurance quotes across Canada.

Profiles

Average rates were calculated using a standard profile and incident profiles. All personal details pertaining to the quotes and policies have been kept confidential.

Standard Profile

Single driver, one car, currently insured, and a pristine driving record. Our base profile is a 35-year-old individual (both male and female) with a spotless driving record.

Incident Profiles

We examined how rates change by evaluating profiles with a clean record (standard), one at-fault accident, a single speeding ticket, license suspension for alcohol related offenses and insurance cancellation due to non-payment.

Age and Homeownership

Profiles from age 18-65 (standard: 35 years) were considered. Depending on age, individuals might rent or own their homes. Age-related regulations may vary across provinces.

Team

MyChoice data science, MyChoice research.

Sources

1. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, Five Kia Insurance Figures Worth Checking, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

2. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, Kia Insurance Rates by Model and Ontario City, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

3. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, New Versus Used Kia Insurance Costs, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

4. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, Kia Insurance Costs Compared to Other Mainstream Brands, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

5. J.D. Power and Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), Kia Safety and Reliability, accessed September 2026.

With over a decade in Canada’s insurance sector, Aren is a leading voice in the industry, providing thought leadership on auto insurance, underwriting innovation, and how technology is reshaping insurance.

Congratulations! You made it to the end!

Now, here is the easy part: complete your quote in under 2 minutes

Discover More About

October 27, 2026
Learn how to read OPCF 47R, which optional accident benefits it records, and which Ontario auto policy pays when more than one policy could apply.
October 9, 2026
Learn whether Ontario car insurance covers diminished value after an accident, how OPCF 43 and OPCF 49 apply, and how to challenge a repair decision.
October 1, 2026
Ontario’s income replacement benefit became optional on July 1, 2026. Learn what it covers, what it costs and whether you should keep it.

Even More Ways To Save on Insurance