Honda Car Insurance in Ontario

3 minutes can save you hundreds. Enter your postal code below and join thousands of Canadians saving on car insurance.

Secure. No Spam. No Fees.

Why Use MyChoice

MyChoice.ca is an independent platform that helps Canadians find their best insurance options and make informed financial decisions. Our service is free to use. We may earn a commission from some providers when you buy a policy, but it never affects the price you pay or how products are reviewed. To help ensure accuracy, our content is researched and reviewed by licensed insurance professionals before publication.

First published on January 31, 2024

2 minute read

✎ Updated By Vitalii Starov on September 24, 2026

MyChoice follows a strict content review process designed to ensure reliable and unbiased information.

Honda is Japan’s second-largest automaker and the world’s largest producer of internal combustion engine vehicles. Because of its wide range of vehicles, including sedans, hatchbacks, performance cars, SUVs, a minivan, and a pickup truck, Honda’s insurance costs vary widely depending on the body style, trim, model year, powertrain and other factors. Where the car is parked and how often it’s stolen are other considerations.

To find out more about auto insurance for your Honda Civic, CR-V, Accord, etc., continue reading. We’ll compare Honda insurance in different Ontario cities using MyChoice’s own quote data. We’ll also compare Honda’s rates with other mainstream brands and find out how much less or more it costs to insure a used vs. new Honda. Get quotes for Honda insurance and find out more about collision and comprehensive coverage, rental transportation coverage, deductibles, depreciation protection and more. Remember that your driving history, location, age, etc., are all factors.

Honda Insurance Costs Across Popular Models

The median annual premium to insure a Honda in Ontario is $2,303, which is 2% lower than the $2,345 median premium to insure all vehicles in Ontario. These make- and model-level insurance costs can be useful benchmarks, but remember that insurance is much more specific to each car (including trim) and to each driver.

Median Honda premium (Ontario)$2,303
Honda vs Ontario all-vehicle median-2%
Cheapest Honda model
to insure in Ontario
Civic LX-SR 2Dr Coupe (~$1,658)
Most expensive Honda model
to insure in Ontario
Civic Touring 4Dr (~$3,972)
Cheapest alternatives to insureMazda ($2,124), Toyota ($2,197),
Mitsubishi ($2,235), Subaru ($2,272)
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Honda Premiums by Model and Ontario City

The median auto insurance premium examples by city below range from $1,423 for a 2015 Civic LX in Sarnia to $3,969 for a 2018 CR-V LX in Brampton. Three 2026 Civic Sport records also run from $2,710 in St. Catharines to $3,562 in London.

CityModelModel YearList PriceMedian Annual
Car Insurance Premium
Barrie, ONCivic Sport 4Dr2024$34,347$3,332
Brampton, ONCR-V LX 4Dr AWD2018$31,384$3,969
Etobicoke, ONAccord SE 4Dr2017$28,970$3,845
Guelph, ONHR-V Touring AWD2019$33,390$2,542
Hamilton, ONCivic EX 4Dr2014$22,118$2,111
Kitchener, ONCivic Sport HEV 4Dr2026$35,805$3,331
London, ONCivic Sport 4Dr2026$33,810$3,562
Markham, ONCivic LX 4Dr2013$19,730$3,093
Milton, ONCR-V Touring
HEV 4Dr AWD
2023$51,335$2,472
Niagara Falls, ONAccord EX-L 4Dr2009$32,429$2,165
Ottawa, ONCivic LX 4Dr2016$20,517$2,578
Sarnia, ONCivic LX 4Dr2015$21,234$1,423
Scarborough, ONCivic EX 4Dr2017$24,980$2,552
St. Catharines, ONCivic Sport 4Dr2026$33,810$2,710
Waterloo, ONCR-V Touring
4Dr AWD
2017$39,995$1,953
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Is a Used Honda Cheaper to Insure in Ontario?

Yes. According to our data, insurance on a new Honda costs $2,372 a year, compared to $2,209 to insure a used one. The price difference between new and used Hondas is $163.

VehicleMedian Annual
Car Insurance Premium
New Honda$2,372
Used Honda$2,209
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Honda Insurance Compared with Mainstream Brands

The differences between mainstream brands aren’t very large, and may be dwarfed by the effect of the car itself, your postal code, and your own characteristics as a driver when companies crunch numbers to issue quotes.

Car brandMedian Annual
Car Insurance Premium
Mazda$2,124
Toyota$2,197
Mitsubishi$2,235
Subaru$2,272
Kia$2,299
Honda$2,303
Nissan$2,320
Volkswagen$2,506
Hyundai$2,684
Source: MyChoice Quote Database, 2026

Honda Insurance Questions by Model and Coverage

How do Civic and CR-V insurance figures compare in Ontario?

Quotes for a 2015 Civic LX in Sarnia are $1,423, but insurance costs for a 2026 Civic Sport in London are $3,562.

How safe and reliable are Honda vehicles?

J.D. Power’s 2026 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study lists Honda’s reliability as slightly below the industry average. The 2027 Honda HR-V and 2026 Honda Passport are rated by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety as Top Safety Pick+ vehicles, and several more models are Top Safety Picks, including the 2026 Honda Civic, 2026 Honda Accord, and 2026 Honda Pilot. Honda vehicles have included a long list of modern safety and driver assistance technology as standard for the past few years.

Methodology

Sample Size

We analyzed over 50,000 auto insurance quotes across Canada.

Profiles

Average rates were calculated using a standard profile and incident profiles. All personal details pertaining to the quotes and policies have been kept confidential.

Standard Profile

Single driver, one car, currently insured, and a pristine driving record. Our base profile is a 35-year-old individual (both male and female) with a spotless driving record.

Incident Profiles

We examined how rates change by evaluating profiles with a clean record (standard), one at-fault accident, a single speeding ticket, license suspension for alcohol related offenses and insurance cancellation due to non-payment.

Age and Homeownership

Profiles from age 18-65 (standard: 35 years) were considered. Depending on age, individuals might rent or own their homes. Age-related regulations may vary across provinces.

Team

MyChoice data science, MyChoice research.

Sources

1. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, Honda Insurance Costs Across Popular Models, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

2. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, Honda Insurance Rates by Model and Ontario City, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

3. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, New Versus Used Honda Insurance Costs, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

4. MyChoice.ca Internal Data, Honda Insurance Costs Compared to Mainstream Brands, Car Insurance Quotes Collected, Ontario, 2026.

5. FSRA, Honda Canada, J.D. Power, and Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), Honda Models, Hybrid Vehicles, Warranty, Safety and Reliability, accessed September 2026.

With over a decade in Canada’s insurance sector, Aren is a leading voice in the industry, providing thought leadership on auto insurance, underwriting innovation, and how technology is reshaping insurance.

Congratulations! You made it to the end!

Now, here is the easy part: complete your quote in under 2 minutes

Discover More About

October 9, 2026
Learn whether Ontario car insurance covers diminished value after an accident, how OPCF 43 and OPCF 49 apply, and how to challenge a repair decision.
October 1, 2026
Ontario’s income replacement benefit became optional on July 1, 2026. Learn what it covers, what it costs and whether you should keep it.
September 3, 2026
Learn how vintage and classic car insurance work in Ontario, what coverage you may need, how collector cars are valued, and ways to protect your vehicle.

Even More Ways To Save on Insurance