Stagnant Vehicle Recovery Rates & Insurance Inflation

3 minutes can save you hundreds. Enter your postal code below and join thousands of Canadians saving on car insurance.

Secure. No Spam. No Fees.

Why Use MyChoice

MyChoice.ca is an independent platform that helps Canadians find their best insurance options and make informed financial decisions. Our service is free to use. We may earn a commission from some providers when you buy a policy, but it never affects the price you pay or how products are reviewed. To help ensure accuracy, our content is researched and reviewed by licensed insurance professionals before publication.

First published on December 10, 2025

2 minute read

✎ Updated By Vitalii Starov on September 24, 2026

MyChoice follows a strict content review process designed to ensure reliable and unbiased information.

Car theft is one of the most unpleasant experiences a car owner can go through, and its impact goes far beyond the individual victim. Even though car thefts fell 19.1% in the first half of 2025, only 56.5% of stolen vehicles in Canada were recovered.

When a stolen vehicle isn’t recovered, a covered theft claim usually gets settled as a total loss. These claims are one of many costs that can affect insurance premiums in the region.

In this article, we dive into how vehicle theft affects car insurance rates, why premiums can keep rising despite fewer thefts and what the recovery data shows.

Our Methodology

We relied on two primary data sources below.

Équité Association’s Auto Theft Trend Report (January–June 2025): Équité’s national auto theft dataset provides insight into theft volumes and recovery rates by region.

MyChoice Internal Car Insurance Inflation Data (2024–2025): We compared the theft data with MyChoice’s proprietary insurance inflation data, derived from thousands of quotes submitted through our platform.

How Are Thefts Trending Across Canada?

According to Équité Association’s report for the first half of 2025, 23,094 vehicles were stolen. While this is a 19.1% decrease from the same period in 2024, it is still nearly 3,000 more cases than the first-half 2021 total of 20,313.

Here’s how theft counts changed between the first halves of 2024 and 2025:

RegionAuto thefts, 1H 2024Auto thefts, 1H 2025Change
National28,54923,094-19.1%
Ontario12,9499,600-25.9%
Quebec5,0003,889-22.2%
Western Canada9,6008,695-9.4%
Alberta5,0424,411-12.5%
Atlantic Canada1,000910-9.0%

Overall, auto thefts in Canada declined between the two periods. Ontario had the highest number of cases in both periods and the largest reduction in auto thefts. Atlantic Canada saw the smallest reduction, though it had the fewest cases in both periods.

How Vehicle Recovery Rates Influence Car Insurance Rates in Canada

Stolen-Vehicle Recovery Rates

Getting your car stolen and then recovered is one thing. If the vehicle isn’t recovered and the policy covers theft, the insurer may treat the claim as a total loss.

In the first half of 2025, Canada’s stolen-vehicle recovery rate was 56.5%, up 3.4 percentage points from the same period in 2024. This means 43.5% of the vehicles in the national dataset were not recovered.

The regional numbers show how uneven the recovery rates were:

RegionRecovery rate, 1H 2024Recovery rate, 1H 2025Change
National53.1%56.5%+3.4 percentage points
Ontario44.9%48.6%+3.7 percentage points
Quebec38.4%45.1%+6.7 percentage points
Western Canada71.3%69.9%-1.4 percentage points
Alberta69.4%67.6%-1.8 percentage points
Atlantic Canada59.0%59.2%+0.2 percentage points

Among the regions reported by Équité, Quebec had the lowest recovery rate at 45.1% in the first half of 2025, but the largest increase, gaining 6.7 percentage points from the previous year. While most regions improved, Western Canada and Alberta had lower recovery rates than the previous year.

Recovery Rates and Car Insurance Inflation

Vehicle recovery rates play a role in insurance costs, but they are not the only factor that influences what drivers pay.

Alberta posted a 67.6% recovery rate and 11.9% auto insurance inflation in the MyChoice data. Ontario’s lower 48.6% recovery rate coincided with 4.1% premium growth. Quebec had a 45.1% recovery rate and 6.2% insurance inflation.

The numbers don’t move together in every province. Repair costs, claims, vehicle prices, fraud and other regional factors also affect premiums.

Why Do Recovery Rates Matter?

When a stolen vehicle isn’t found, an insurer may need to settle a covered claim as a total loss rather than pay for repairs. A recovered vehicle may still need extensive repairs or be written off, depending on its condition.

The number of thefts and the number of vehicles recovered can both affect total claim costs.

Which Cars Are Most Often Stolen in Canada?

Équité also reported on the most commonly stolen vehicles in Canada in 2024.

The Toyota RAV4 was the most-stolen vehicle nationally, with 2,080 thefts and a theft rate of 0.38% among 554,086 insured RAV4s. Other frequently stolen vehicles included the Dodge Ram 1500 Series, Honda CR-V and Ford F-150 Series.

Équité reported that newer SUVs remain popular targets because of their demand and resale value.

Vehicle theft trends also show up in insurance pricing. Several high-theft postal codes in Toronto, including M3J and M1B, fall within some of the city’s most expensive insurance areas. Lower-theft downtown postal codes such as M5J, M5S and M4Y are among the less expensive. Theft is not the only factor affecting premiums.

With over a decade in Canada’s insurance sector, Aren is a leading voice in the industry, providing thought leadership on auto insurance, underwriting innovation, and how technology is reshaping insurance.

Congratulations! You made it to the end!

Now, here is the easy part: complete your quote in under 2 minutes

Discover More About

October 1, 2026
Ontario’s income replacement benefit became optional on July 1, 2026. Learn what it covers, what it costs and whether you should keep it.
September 3, 2026
Learn how vintage and classic car insurance work in Ontario, what coverage you may need, how collector cars are valued, and ways to protect your vehicle.
August 21, 2026
Someone damaged your car? Find out when insurance covers vandalism, whether it’s worth filing a claim, and what you could pay yourself.

Even More Ways To Save on Insurance