Canada’s Fatal Collisions Are Rising: Seat Belt Non-Use is to Blame

3 minutes can save you hundreds. Enter your postal code below and join thousands of Canadians saving on car insurance.

Secure. No Spam. No Fees.

Why Use MyChoice

MyChoice.ca is an independent platform that helps Canadians find their best insurance options and make informed financial decisions. Our service is free to use. We may earn a commission from some providers when you buy a policy, but it never affects the price you pay or how products are reviewed. To help ensure accuracy, our content is researched and reviewed by licensed insurance professionals before publication.

First published on January 13, 2026

1 minute read

✎ Updated By Vitalii Starov on September 24, 2026

MyChoice follows a strict content review process designed to ensure reliable and unbiased information.

Fatal collisions are on the rise in Canada, and it may have an impact on your auto insurance premiums. More severe claims raise insurance payouts from insurers, which puts more pressure on the system.

How Fatal Collisions Are Trending Across Canada

How Fatal Collisions Are Trending Across Canada

We looked into the Canadian Motor Vehicle Traffic Collision Statistics reports for 2019 and 2023, and found that collision-related fatality rates increased in most provinces over the four years. In six provinces, there were increases in fatalities per 100,000 licensed drivers in 2023 than in 2019. New Brunswick experienced the worst increase, up 3.8 fatalities per 100,000 licensed drivers.

Transport Canada’s statistics show an increase in collisions with fatalities across Canada from 2019 to 2023, rising from 1,620 in 2019 to 1,768 in 2023, an increase of 9.14%. At the same time, the share of driver fatalities involving seat belt non-use rose 7.0 percentage points, from 25.6% in 2019 to 32.6% in 2023.

The percentage of passenger fatalities involving seat belt non-use also rose, increasing by 2.2 percentage points from 29.8% in 2019 to 32.0% in 2023.

While many factors can cause collisions, seat belt use can prevent injuries from becoming fatal.

ProvinceFatalities per 100,000
licensed drivers—2019
Fatalities per 100,000
licensed drivers—2023
Change in rate
Canada overall6.66.94.54%
Newfoundland and Labrador10.310.62.91%
Prince Edward Island13.310.8-18.80%
Nova Scotia10.16.9-31.68%
New Brunswick9.012.842.22%
Quebec5.86.410.34%
Ontario5.45.3-1.85%
Manitoba8.18.10.00%
Saskatchewan8.911.023.60%
Alberta7.48.413.51%
British Columbia7.57.95.33%

Source: Transport Canada, 2019–2023.

 20192023Change
Driver fatalities involving
seat belt non-use
25.6%32.6%+7.0 percentage points
Passenger fatalities
involving seat belt
non-use
29.8%32.0%+2.2 percentage points
Source: Transport Canada, 2019–2023.

Provinces With the Highest Number of Seat Belt-Related Tickets

Using our own data from more than 200,000 quotes collected in five provinces from 2020 to 2025, our team at MyChoice found that Newfoundland and Labrador had the most drivers with a seat belt-related infraction on their driving record, at 76.7 per 10,000 drivers. It was followed by New Brunswick at 46.4, Nova Scotia at 26.9, Alberta at 8.3 and Ontario at 1.1.

ProvinceDrivers with seat belt-related
infractions on record
per 10,000 drivers
Alberta8.3
New Brunswick46.4
Newfoundland and Labrador76.7
Nova Scotia26.9
Ontario1.1
Source: MyChoice Database, 2020–2025.

With over a decade in Canada’s insurance sector, Aren is a leading voice in the industry, providing thought leadership on auto insurance, underwriting innovation, and how technology is reshaping insurance.

Congratulations! You made it to the end!

Now, here is the easy part: complete your quote in under 2 minutes

Discover More About

October 9, 2026
Learn whether Ontario car insurance covers diminished value after an accident, how OPCF 43 and OPCF 49 apply, and how to challenge a repair decision.
October 1, 2026
Ontario’s income replacement benefit became optional on July 1, 2026. Learn what it covers, what it costs and whether you should keep it.
September 3, 2026
Learn how vintage and classic car insurance work in Ontario, what coverage you may need, how collector cars are valued, and ways to protect your vehicle.

Even More Ways To Save on Insurance