Tenant insurance covers the costs of fixing your things if various hazards damage them. Etobicoke’s rent is already expensive, and you don’t need the extra headache of shelling out money to repair your things.
While it isn’t required, purchasing tenant insurance is a good idea. But there are so many choices on the market, which one is the best? This page will help you learn more about tenant insurance in Etobicoke to make educated insurance decisions.
Key Tenant Insurance Costs in Etobicoke
Before you accept the cheapest insurance policy, make sure you’ve given the company your exact address and building details and that water, locker, and contents coverage is comparable.
And check your location, as Etobicoke has the highest median in our dataset at $375 a year.
| Median annual tenant insurance premium | $375 |
| Median monthly tenant insurance premium | $31 |
| Etobicoke premium vs. Ontario benchmark | 15.0% above the Ontario benchmark |
| Lowest-premium postal code area | M8Z ($344) |
| Highest-premium postal code area | M8Y ($416) |
How Tenant Insurance Rates Vary Across Etobicoke Postal Code Areas
Rates in Etobicoke areas range anywhere from $344 in M8Z all the way up to $416 in M8Y. That’s a $72 spread and the largest city range in the data. Get an individualized quote for a specific address and make sure to verify that unit type, contents limit and water endorsements stay constant across quotes.
| Postal Code Area | Median Annual Tenant Insurance Premium |
|---|---|
| M8Z | $344 |
| M8V | $350 |
| M9A | $368 |
| M9W | $369 |
| M8W | $379 |
| M9B | $379 |
| M9V | $385 |
| M9R | $402 |
| M9C | $405 |
| M8Y | $416 |
Understanding Tenant Insurance Coverage Costs in Etobicoke
Contents protection is 73.9% of a standard premium in Etobicoke while the optional water and miscellaneous endorsements are 10.7%. Look at what type of protection it offers since endorsements may be more useful to a renter living in a tower than a tenant in a basement.
| Coverage Component | What It Generally Covers | Median Annual Tenant Insurance Premium Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| Contents / Personal Property | Coverage for the tenant’s belongings that are lost or damaged due to an insured event, subject to policy limits and the deductible, and based on how losses are settled. | $277 |
| Personal Liability and Voluntary Medical | Coverage of claims made against the renter for damage to someone else’s property or for injuring someone, as explained in the policy. | $38 |
| Additional Living Expenses | Coverage of additional living expenses arising out of damage to the insured’s dwelling, making it unfit to live in due to an insured event. | $20 |
| Optional Water and Other Endorsements | Policy add-ons, which may include riders for groundwater, overland water, or sewer backup coverage. Some insurance companies offer identity theft insurance and other types of coverage. | $40 |
| Coverage Total | $375 |
How Rental Size Changes Tenant Insurance Costs in Etobicoke
Double-check the square footage and contents value, since carrying either over from another property could distort the estimate. Our internal data rises from $284 a year for a unit under 500 sq. ft. to $511 for one measuring 1,600 sq. ft. or more—the largest size range in the dataset.
| Rental Unit Size | Median Annual Tenant Insurance Premium |
|---|---|
| Under 500 sq. ft. | $284 |
| 500–799 sq. ft. | $331 |
| 800–1,199 sq. ft. | $375 |
| 1,200–1,599 sq. ft. | $434 |
| 1,600+ sq. ft. | $511 |
How the Age of a Rental Building Relates to Premiums in Etobicoke
Accurate construction, heating, electrical and plumbing details are especially useful for an older rental given the $103 difference. Under the standard tenant profile, the annual figures are $462 for a pre-1940 Etobicoke building and $359 for one completed in 2020 or later.
| Building Construction Period | Median Annual Tenant Insurance Premium |
|---|---|
| Before 1940 | $462 |
| 1940–1959 | $434 |
| 1960–1979 | $407 |
| 1980–1999 | $388 |
| 2000–2009 | $375 |
| 2010–2019 | $367 |
| 2020 or newer | $359 |
What Extra Protection Appears in Etobicoke Tenant Quotes?
Basement renters should compare water triggers, limits and deductibles; tower residents should check locker terms and whether identity protection duplicates another service. Sewer backup appears in 46.4% of Etobicoke quotes, overland water in 42.1% and identity theft in 38.9%. Coverage differs by quote, so focus on the protection the unit needs.
| Selected Coverage | Share of Etobicoke Quotes |
|---|---|
| Sewer backup | 46.4% |
| Overland water | 42.1% |
| Identity theft | 38.9% |
What Is Not Included in a Typical Etobicoke Tenant Insurance Policy?
The following things are not covered by your typical tenant insurance policy.
Confirm roommates, the correct building and unit type and any property kept in a locker or garage. The landlord’s or condominium corporation’s insurance does not replace the tenant’s own contents and liability coverage.
How Can You Find Cheaper Tenant Insurance in Etobicoke?
Etobicoke’s wide premium range makes precise quoting especially important. Use the exact address and unit type, match contents, locker and water limits across insurers and then test bundling or a realistic deductible. The Ontario tenant insurance guide explains the Ontario coverage framework.