Tenant insurance isn’t technically required, but your landlord’s home insurance won’t cover your things if they get damaged, so tenant insurance is definitely recommended.
If your belongings get damaged by a number of different perils, tenant insurance will pay to have them fixed or replaced.
There are certain things to consider when purchasing tenant insurance. Are you renting a basement suite, where subsurface water is a big consideration, or a unit in a large apartment building, where temporary living and storage solutions are a consideration? Are there roommates and should you share a policy or purchase individual ones? The structure of your building and what kind of rental unit you’re in will be asked about when getting quotes so be prepared to answer these questions.
North York Tenant Insurance Premium Snapshot
An accurate description of the building and rental unit is important because of the range of different housing types. Rental housing ranges from high-rises to condos, houses, basement apartments, etc.
The median tenant insurance rate in North York is higher than the Ontario benchmark at $343 per year.
| Median annual tenant insurance premium | $343 |
| Median monthly tenant insurance premium | $29 |
| North York premium vs. Ontario benchmark | 5.2% above the Ontario benchmark |
| Lowest-premium postal code area | M3C ($317) |
| Highest-premium postal code area | M3N ($377) |
Tenant Insurance Costs Across North York Postal Code Areas
Always make sure you are using the same type of rental in both quotes (a tower apartment is structurally different than a basement suite, not just in terms of M3C versus M3N.). Remember, you need to use the exact addresses. In North York prices ranged from $317 in M3C to $377 in M3N for a $60 spread.
| Postal Code Area | Median Annual Tenant Insurance Premium |
|---|---|
| M3C | $317 |
| M2M | $320 |
| M6L | $335 |
| M2H | $340 |
| M9M | $342 |
| M2N | $344 |
| M3K | $345 |
| M4N | $348 |
| M3M | $355 |
| M3N | $377 |
A Guide to Tenant Insurance Coverage in North York
Contents coverage accounts for 76.4% of the average policyholders’ standard premium in North York. Ask what perils the remaining 10.5%, which includes water and other optional coverage, applies to for your unit, i.e., below grade water, stored property or other perils.
| Coverage Component | What It Generally Covers | Median Annual Tenant Insurance Premium Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| Contents / Personal Property | Coverage for personal property for loss or damage caused by an insured event, subject to terms, conditions, limits, deductibles and other provisions of the tenant insurance policy. | $262 |
| Personal Liability and Voluntary Medical | Voluntary medical payments to others along with limited liability coverage if you’re found liable for property damage or bodily injury to others. | $32 |
| Additional Living Expenses | Additional living expenses if your rental isn’t livable due to an insured loss. | $13 |
| Optional Water and Other Endorsements | Many insurance carriers also offer additional endorsements for identity theft, groundwater, overland water and sewer backup coverage. | $36 |
| Coverage Total | $343 |
Tenant Insurance Costs Across Different Unit Sizes in North York
Rates start at $280 per year for properties measuring less than 500 sq ft, and go up to $430 per year for properties measuring 1,600 sq ft or more.
When you move, ask us for a new quote. We can’t predict what your rate will be based on square footage alone especially if you’re moving from, say, a high-rise apartment or condo to a house. When you make a move like that, your exposure to water, contents, storage, and everything, can change.
| Rental Unit Size | Median Annual Tenant Insurance Premium |
|---|---|
| Under 500 sq. ft. | $280 |
| 500–799 sq. ft. | $313 |
| 800–1,199 sq. ft. | $343 |
| 1,200–1,599 sq. ft. | $382 |
| 1,600+ sq. ft. | $430 |
Tenant Insurance Costs for Older and Newer Buildings in North York
Document whether the rental is an older conversion in a pre-1940 North York building with a standard-profile premium of $411 or a purpose-built unit completed in 2020 or later at $331. Provide verified renovation and fire-protection details as well.
| Building Construction Period | Median Annual Tenant Insurance Premium |
|---|---|
| Before 1940 | $411 |
| 1940–1959 | $389 |
| 1960–1979 | $368 |
| 1980–1999 | $353 |
| 2000–2009 | $343 |
| 2010–2019 | $337 |
| 2020 or newer | $331 |
Additional Coverages Selected in North York Tenant Quotes
Basement renters should compare water triggers, limits and deductibles, while tower residents may find locker and identity protection more relevant after checking for overlap. Sewer backup appears in 53.2% of North York tenant quotes, overland water in 48.8% and identity theft in 44.2%.
| Selected Coverage | Share of North York Quotes |
|---|---|
| Sewer backup | 53.2% |
| Identity theft | 44.2% |
| Overland water | 48.8% |
What Is Not Included in a Typical North York Tenant Insurance Policy?
Tower residents may want to look at storage and displacement clauses and basement tenants should review water endorsements, including treatment of gradual seepage, in detail. Renters living in North York should read exclusions that apply to their particular type of rental.
Some points worth examining are:
A shared North York address does not make every occupant an insured. Confirm each roommate, the building and unit type and the location of any stored property before the policy is issued.
How Can You Find Cheaper Tenant Insurance in North York?
North York’s median rate sits above the benchmark, making accurate quotes especially useful. Provide the exact address and unit type, compare contents and water limits, then test bundling or a deductible that remains affordable. Use the Ontario tenant insurance guide for comparisons across the province.